Ships of the Canadian Navy

These pages list most of the ships that have served the Canadian Navy yesterday and today. To browse our database, please choose a letter from our index:

SACKVILLE FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SAGUENAY (1st) RIVER Class British  Destroyer 
SAGUENAY (2nd) St. Laurent  Destroyer Escort 
SAINT JOHN RIVER Class 42-43 Programme  Frigate 
SANS PEUR N/A  Armed Yacht 
SARNIA BANGOR Class (41-42 Programme)  Minesweeper 
SASKATCHEWAN (1st) RIVER Class British  Destroyer 
SASKATCHEWAN (2nd) Mackenzie  Destroyer Escort 
SASKATOON (1st) FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SASKATOON (2nd) Kingston  Maritime Coastal Defence Vessel 
SAULT STE. MARIE ALGERINE Class  Minesweeper 
SEA CLIFF RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
SHAWINIGAN (1st) FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SHAWINIGAN (2nd) Kingston  Maritime Coastal Defence Vessel 
SHEARWATER Condor Class  Sloop 
SHEDIAC FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SHERBROOKE FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SIOUX V Class ex-Royal Navy  Destroyer 
SKEENA (1st) RIVER Class British  Destroyer 
SKEENA (2nd) St. Laurent  Destroyer Escort 
SKIDEGATE    
SMITHS FALLS Revised FLOWER (1943-44 Program)  Corvette 
SNOWBERRY FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SOREL FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SPIKENARD FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SPRINGHILL RIVER Class 42-43 Programme  Frigate 
ST. BONIFACE ALGERINE Class  Minesweeper 
ST. CATHARINES RIVER Class 42-43 Programme  Frigate 
ST. CLAIR TOWN  Destroyer 
ST. CROIX (1st) TOWN  Destroyer 
ST. CROIX (2nd) Restigouche  Destroyer Escort 
ST. ELOI Battle Class  Trawler 
ST. FRANCIS TOWN  Destroyer 
ST. JOHN'S Halifax  Canadian Patrol Frigate 
ST. JOSEPH Llewellyn  Minesweeper 
ST. JULIEN Battle Class  Trawler 
ST. LAMBERT Revised FLOWER (1942-43 Program)  Corvette 
ST. LAURENT (1st) RIVER Class British  Destroyer 
ST. LAURENT (2nd) St. Laurent  Destroyer Escort 
ST. PIERRE RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
ST. STEPHEN RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
ST. THOMAS CASTLE Class (Ex RN)  Corvette 
STADACONA   Armed Yacht 
STE. THERESE RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
STELLARTON Revised FLOWER (1943-44 Program)  Corvette 
STETTLER RIVER Class 42-43 Programme  Frigate 
STONE TOWN RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
STORMONT RIVER Class 42-43 Programme  Frigate 
STRATFORD BANGOR Class (41-42 Programme)  Minesweeper 
STRATHADAM RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
STRATHROY Revised FLOWER (1943-44 Program)  Corvette 
SUDBURY FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SUMMERSIDE FLOWER Class 1939-1940  Corvette 
SUMMERSIDE Kingston  Maritime Coastal Defence Vessel 
SUSSEXVALE RIVER Class 43-44 Programme  Frigate 
SWANSEA RIVER Class 42-43 Programme  Frigate 
SWIFT CURRENT BANGOR Class (40-41 Regular Programme)  Minesweeper